Sea-buckthorn oil - The bizarre element in health and beauty products

Published on by Lenda James

The sea-buckthorns are deciduous shrubs in the genus Hippophae and family Elaeagnaceae. It is also referred to as sandthorn, sallowthorn or sea berry. Sea buckthorn is usually found within the Himalayan mountain region of China.  This is a magical plant of high medicinal value, and hence is used in many health and beauty products.

Sea buckthorn oil can be extracted from either the seeds or the pulp of the fruit. It is an all natural product, completely free of any artificial additives, residuals of organic solvents or synthetic contaminants. That’s why it works well with sensitive, easily irritated skin of all ages. Sea Buckthorn oil extract does not leave any residuals because all ingredients may be absorbed and assimilated by the skin.

Sea buckthorn oil, owing to its natural richness in carotenes, tocopherols and EFAs, is helpful in fighting the symptoms of malnourishment and prematurely aging of skin. It is extremely rich in natural antioxidants as well. It can easily rid your face and body of any acne problems. Continuous use of sea buckthorn oil gives you a smooth, richly-moisturized skin. You will be free from dryness, cracks, wrinkles, fine lines etc. Sea buckthorn oil has amazing effects on hair too. You can gain a healthy, luxurious and rejuvenated hair with the usage of this remarkable oil. This extra ordinary oil even helps you to shed your pounds since it has omega-7 fats which trigger the body to reduce the amount of fat it stores. What is more, it helps you have a better immunity power. It thus improves your overall health, mainly the cardiovascular to the nervous systems.

Sea buckthorn is full of vitamin C that enhances body’s immunity and fights free-radicals. It contains the powerful Omega 7 fatty acids like omega-3, -6, and -9 fatty acids and the rare omega-7. These omega fatty acids beautify and strengthen your skin, hair and nails giving a vibrant youthful look. It produces collagen, which is essential for a healthy skin, to free it from ageing, blemishes, wrinkles etc. All these nutrients are extracted from Sea Buckthorn berries in soluble form. Sea Buckthorn helps in the healing of skin injuries and supports skin regeneration. This made it an inexorable component in the treatment of burns, bedsores, poorly healing wounds, eczema. It helps in repairing the damaging effects of sun radiation.

Published on Skin Care

To be informed of the latest articles, subscribe:

Comment on this post